Is Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, blanched almonds, whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder, milk fat, whey permeate powder (from milk), sweetened condensed skimmed milk, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavourings, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14 % minimum and cocoa solids 30 % minimum
Check Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


