Is Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a fibrous, chicken-like texture that firms when cooked; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, stir-fries, and breaded preparations. Reviewers often mention its adaptability to seasonings, quick cook time, and satisfactory bite, while some note variation in piece size and occasional inconsistencies in texture across batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein-concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Spices (paprika, Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Mace, Cardamom). Contains: Soy.

Check Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich