Is Dairy Caramel Cream, Dulce de Leche Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- defatted milk powder
defatted milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, DEFATTED MILK POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, MODIFIED STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMEL, ANTI-FOAM, SODIUM BI CARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FLAVORINGS.
Check Dairy Caramel Cream, Dulce de Leche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Caramel Cream, Dulce de Leche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dairy Caramel Cream, Dulce de Leche is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


