Is DAIRY DESSERT PECAN TURTLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL TURTLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check DAIRY DESSERT PECAN TURTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing