Is Dairy Farm Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • 4% cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerine
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sweetener: Erythritol; Milk Protein Concentrate, 5% Salted Caramel Ripple (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), 4% Cream (Milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk, Soya), Emulsifier: Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids; Humectant: Glycerine; Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Natural Flavouring, Colour: Annatto, Norbixin, Carotenes.

Check Dairy Farm Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go