Is Dairy Farmers Iced Coffee Classic 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk solids
- fresh reduced fat milk
- natural flavours
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Coffee Powder, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Carrageenan)
Check Dairy Farmers Iced Coffee Classic 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Farmers Iced Coffee Classic 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Chobani Vanilla Dairy Coffee Creamer - 24 fl oz
Oatly Coffee Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Where to buy
Dairy Farmers Iced Coffee Classic 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


