Is Dairy Farmers Thick Custard Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Total Carbohydrate, Sodium, Calcium, Milk, Sugar, Concentrated Skim Milk, Thickener (1442 From Maize), Flavour, Vegetable Gums (407, 412), Cream (milk), Natural Colours (160a, 160b). Contains: Milk.

Check Dairy Farmers Thick Custard Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking