Is DAIRY FREE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • organic oats
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAYFARE DAIRY FREE BASE (WATER, ORGANIC BUTTED BEANS, ORGANIC OATS), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NUTRITIONAL YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC KONJAC ROOT POWDER SUNSORER LECITHIN, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORS (ANNATTO AND CARAMEL), VITAMIN E

Check DAIRY FREE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DAIRY FREE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep