Is DAIRY FREE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAYFARE DAIRY FREE BASE (WATER, ORGANIC BUTTED BEANS, ORGANIC OATS), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NUTRITIONAL YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC KONJAC ROOT POWDER SUNSORER LECITHIN, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORS (ANNATTO AND CARAMEL), VITAMIN E

Check DAIRY FREE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DAIRY FREE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep