Is DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT CRUNCH FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT CRUNCH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK (COCONUT CREAM, WATER), PREBIOTIC FIBER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL, PEPPERMINT FLAKES (SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR (APPLE, BLACKCURRANT, RADISH), COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT OIL), CHOCOLATE SWIRL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH FAT COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC CAROB GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT CRUNCH FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go