Is Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Free Caramel, Coconut Cream, Coconut Kernel Extract, Water, Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Carrageenan, Bittersweet Chocolate, Fair Trade Chocolate Liquor, Fair Trade Cocoa Butter, Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Tree Nuts, Coconut

Check Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go