Is Dairy-Free Down Under Cheddar Style Shreds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
- 1442
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Almond Milk, (filtered Water, Almonds, Brown Rice, Sea Salt, Almond Essence), Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Vegan Flavours, Thickener (agar Agar), Modified Food Starch (1442), Yeast Flakes, Sea Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Antioxidants (citric Acid), Preservative (sorbic Acid), Colour (beta Carotene). Contains: Tree Nuts. May Contain Soy And Sesame Seeds.
Check Dairy-Free Down Under Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy-Free Down Under Cheddar Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


