Is DAIRY FREE ONION & CHIVE CREAM CHEESE, ONION & CHIVE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • wayfare dairy base

wayfare dairy base

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan And Non-gmo, : Wayfare Dairy Base (Water, Organic Butter Beans, Organic Oats), Vegetable Oil Blend (Coconut And Safflower), Organic Agave Nectar, Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Konjac Root Powder, Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, Wayfare Natural Flavors, Calcium Citrate, Citric And Lactic (Vegan), Acid, Dried Onions, Dried Chives, Vitamin E, Sunflower Lecithin

Check DAIRY FREE ONION & CHIVE CREAM CHEESE, ONION & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DAIRY FREE ONION & CHIVE CREAM CHEESE, ONION & CHIVE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing