Is Dairy-Free “Parmesan” Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • cashew flour

cashew flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Flour, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Garlic Granules, Onion Granules, Natural Flavors

Check Dairy-Free “Parmesan” against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder, Granule

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCooking