Is Dairy-free Ravioli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate a naturally occurring mineral
calcium sulfate a naturally occurring mineral
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH (SEMOLINA FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED FLOUR), FILLING ((WATER, NON-GMO CASHEWS, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, CULTURE STARTER), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE [A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL]) AND/OR MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES, SPINACH, SEA SALT.
Check Dairy-free Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy-free Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


