Is DAIRY FREE WHITE HOT DOG BUNS, WHITE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- amylase
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED GLUTEN-FREE BLEND [CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLATE], WATER, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, PSYLLIUM HUSK, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), AMYLASE.
Check DAIRY FREE WHITE HOT DOG BUNS, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAIRY FREE WHITE HOT DOG BUNS, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


