Is DAIRY FREE WHITE HOT DOG BUNS, WHITE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • amylase
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED GLUTEN-FREE BLEND [CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLATE], WATER, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, PSYLLIUM HUSK, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), AMYLASE.

Check DAIRY FREE WHITE HOT DOG BUNS, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go