Is DAIRY FREE WHITE HOT DOG BUNS, WHITE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • amylase
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +5 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED GLUTEN-FREE BLEND [CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLATE], WATER, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, PSYLLIUM HUSK, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), AMYLASE.

Check DAIRY FREE WHITE HOT DOG BUNS, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go