Is Dairy Lea Burger Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (minimum 55%) (milk, Salt Starter Culture, Enzymes), Butter Or Cream (from Milk) Or Milk Fat, Water, Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (331, 339), Salt, Food Acid (270), Colour (160b), Preservative (200), Spice, Anti-stick Agent (401). Contains Milk.

Check Dairy Lea Burger Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping