Is Dairy Milk Buttons Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk
- the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK chocolate. Ingredients: MILK*, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), flavourings. *The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK solids 20% minimum. MILK solids 14% minimum. Cocoa solids 20% minimum. Contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter.
Check Dairy Milk Buttons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Milk Buttons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


