Is Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 2% of nonfat milk
- contains less than 2% of nonfat milk, food starch-modified
- cream
- cultured milk
- whey protein concentrate
2% of nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM PHOSPATE (SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


