Is Dairyfine Caramel Pots Of Choc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate layer

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Layer (57%): Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Cream (milk) (10%), Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Caramel Syrup, Stabiliser: Pectins; Flavouring, Salt. Chocolate Layer (43%): Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate (18%): Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (soya, Sunflower); Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cream (milk) (12%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder, Pork Gelatine, Stabiliser: Pectins; Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains Milk, Soya. May also contain Nuts.

Check Dairyfine Caramel Pots Of Choc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking