Is Dairyfine Caramel Pots Of Choc Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • pork gelatine
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate layer

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Layer (57%): Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Cream (milk) (10%), Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Caramel Syrup, Stabiliser: Pectins; Flavouring, Salt. Chocolate Layer (43%): Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate (18%): Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (soya, Sunflower); Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cream (milk) (12%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder, Pork Gelatine, Stabiliser: Pectins; Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains Milk, Soya. May also contain Nuts.

Check Dairyfine Caramel Pots Of Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking