Is Dairyfine Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass', Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins; Vanilla Extract. 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 30% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 18% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, peanuts, soya and wheat. BEST BEFORE: See back of pack.

Check Dairyfine Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go