Is Dairyfine filled chocolate (cookies & cream filling) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 22% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whole milk powder
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (56%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter*, cocoa mass, flavouring, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), filling (44%) [ white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, flavouring, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), vegetable fats and oils (shea fat, coconut fat, sunflower oil), wheat flour, sugar, butter (milk), cocoa powder*, palm fat, sunflower oil, glucose syrup, colour: vegetable carbon, salt, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 31% minimum, milk solids 22% minimum, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org

Check Dairyfine filled chocolate (cookies & cream filling) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go