Is Dairyfine Milk Chocolate Bons Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (50%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Butter Oil (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Palm Oil, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chopped Hazelnuts (6%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts.

Check Dairyfine Milk Chocolate Bons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go