No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Dairyfine Mint Waves Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (39%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Flavouring), Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Flavouring. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 57% Minimum. Contains Soya and Barley. It may also contain Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecan Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Macadamia Nuts, Walnuts and Milk.

Check Dairyfine Mint Waves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dairyfine Mint Waves | Spoonful