Is Dairyfine Popping Candy Milk Chocolate Bunny Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (92%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier, lecithins (sunfower), vanilla exract), popping candy (8%) (sugar, glucose syrup, lactose (milk), propellant gas: carbon dioxide), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum,

Check Dairyfine Popping Candy Milk Chocolate Bunny against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go