Is DAIRYFOOD USA, INC., PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, BRIE, BRIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Water, Cream, Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Calcium Propionate, Guar And Xanthan Gums
Check DAIRYFOOD USA, INC., PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, BRIE, BRIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAIRYFOOD USA, INC., PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, BRIE, BRIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
DAIRYFOOD USA, INC., PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, BRIE, BRIE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


