Is Dairyland Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, moderately tangy sour cream with a smooth, thick consistency that spreads and dollops easily. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and chili; stirred into dips, dressings, and baked goods; and served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced flavor, and versatile everyday usefulness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE.

Check Dairyland Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep