Is Dairylea Cheese Slices x16 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk
whey powder
milk proteins

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), CHEESE , skimmed MILK powder, MILK proteins, MILK fat, inulin, modified starch, emulsifying salts (sodium phosphates, triphosphates, polyphosphates, sodium citrates), whey powder (from MILK ), calcium phosphates, acidity regulator (lactic acid), salt

Check Dairylea Cheese Slices x16 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairylea Cheese Slices x16 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Dairylea Cheese Slices x16 300g | Spoonful