Is Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact snack tubes combine a creamy dip and crisp dippers, offering a mild savory flavor and contrasting smooth-to-crunch texture. Often used for children's lunches, quick work snacks, or party platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and kid appeal, while noting occasional packaging leaks, modest portion sizes and taste variation among consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- milk fat
- from milk
- concentrated whey
- cheese
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack tubes combine a creamy dip and crisp dippers, offering a mild savory flavor and contrasting smooth-to-crunch texture. Often used for children's lunches, quick work snacks, or party platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and kid appeal, while noting occasional packaging leaks, modest portion sizes and taste variation among consumers.
Ingredients
Dairylea Cheese Dip: Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Cheese, Concentrated Whey (from Milk), Inulin, Milk Protein, Milk Fat, Emulsifying Salt (Polyphosphates), Modified Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Corn and Potato Snack: Corn Flour, Potato Granules, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Acid (Citric Acid), Rosemary, Horseradish
Check Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks, Assorted Fruit, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Pouches, 17.6 oz
Where to buy
Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


