Is Dairylea Dunkers Ritz Cheese Snack 3 pack Multipack (3 x 43g) 129 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • concentrated whey
  • cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphates

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairylea CHEESE dip: skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), CHEESE, concentrated whey (from MILK), fibre, MILK proteins, emulsifying salts (polyphosphates), modified starch, calcium phosphates, acidity regulator (lactic acid), MILK fat. Mini-sized Ritz savoury crackers: WHEAT flour, sunflower oil, sugar, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), glucose-fructose syrup, BARLEY malt flour, salt

Check Dairylea Dunkers Ritz Cheese Snack 3 pack Multipack (3 x 43g) 129 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoLunch