Is Dairylea Fridge Sticks Cheese 160g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • enzymes

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (MINIMUM 57%) (MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK SOLIDS, MINERAL SALTS (331, 339,341,452), PRESERVATIVES (200, 234), FOOD ACID (270).

Check Dairylea Fridge Sticks Cheese 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairylea Fridge Sticks Cheese 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch