Is Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Mini Cadbury Fingers Cheese Snack 61 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • whey permeate
  • crisp mini biscuits coated with milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, BUTTER, skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil, WHEAT bran, sugar, BUTTER, glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE). Crisp mini biscuits coated with MILK chocolate (48 %): WHEAT flour, sugar, vegetable oils (palm oil, rapeseed oil), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate (from MILK), MILK fat, inverted sugar syrup, salt, emulsifiers (E442, E476), raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), flavourings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Mini Cadbury Fingers Cheese Snack 61 g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch