Is Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Oreo Cheese Snack 56.5 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, skimmed MILK powder, BUTTER, whey powder (from MILK), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil, WHEAT bran, BUTTER, sugar, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), glucose-fructose syrup, whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE). Chocolate flavour sandwich biscuits with filling: WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, WHEAT starch, fat reduced cocoa powder (4.7 %), glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide), flavourings

Check Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Oreo Cheese Snack 56.5 g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go