Is Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Oreo Cheese Snack 56.5 g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, skimmed MILK powder, BUTTER, whey powder (from MILK), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil, WHEAT bran, BUTTER, sugar, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), glucose-fructose syrup, whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE). Chocolate flavour sandwich biscuits with filling: WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, WHEAT starch, fat reduced cocoa powder (4.7 %), glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide), flavourings

Check Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Oreo Cheese Snack 56.5 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go