Is Dairymens French Onion Sour Cream Dip, 24 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Water, Skim Milk, Onion Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil, And Caramel Color), Whey Powder, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan

Check Dairymens French Onion Sour Cream Dip, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dairymens French Onion Sour Cream Dip, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping