Is Dairyworks Protein Fit Yoghurt Tub Chocolate Mocha Low Sugar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- 1442
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Sugar Yoghurt (85%) (Water, Milk Solids, Cream (From Milk), Live Cultures (Including Bifidus and Acidophilus)), Coffee Chocolate Sauce (15%) (Water, Cream (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sweetener (Erythritol), Thickener (1442), Coffee (1%), Cocoa Powder (1%), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavour, Salt, Preservative (202))
Check Dairyworks Protein Fit Yoghurt Tub Chocolate Mocha Low Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairyworks Protein Fit Yoghurt Tub Chocolate Mocha Low Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
Owyn 32 Plant Protein Sugar Chocolate
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Where to buy
Dairyworks Protein Fit Yoghurt Tub Chocolate Mocha Low Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


