Is Daisy Brand Light Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a clean finish. Smooth, spoonable texture that can be slightly thinner than traditional versions; commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, in dips and dressings, and incorporated into baking for moisture. Reviewers note consistent tang, variable thickness, and mixed consistency and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured cream, Skim milk, Vitamin A palmitate.

Check Daisy Brand Light Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSour
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingDippingDressingTopping