Is Daisy Brand Light Sour Cream Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a clean finish. Smooth, spoonable texture that can be slightly thinner than traditional versions; commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, in dips and dressings, and incorporated into baking for moisture. Reviewers note consistent tang, variable thickness, and mixed consistency and value.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a clean finish. Smooth, spoonable texture that can be slightly thinner than traditional versions; commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, in dips and dressings, and incorporated into baking for moisture. Reviewers note consistent tang, variable thickness, and mixed consistency and value.
Ingredients
Cultured cream, Skim milk, Vitamin A palmitate.
Check Daisy Brand Light Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daisy Brand Light Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


