Is Daisy Cottage Cheese With Blueberries Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy curds contrast with soft berry pieces and mildly sweet fruit layer, producing a balance of tang and sweetness. Customers describe a scoopable, slightly lumpy texture and reliable berry flavor. Common uses include breakfasts, snacks, and stirring into oatmeal or smoothies; reviews praise consistency while noting occasional fruit variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Blueberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid.

Check Daisy Cottage Cheese With Blueberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Daisy Cottage Cheese With Blueberries is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGASafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping