Is Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet fruit notes and a mild tang mingle with creamy, slightly lumpy curds and tender fruit pieces, yielding a spoonable texture. Commonly consumed straight from the cup or paired with granola, toast, and salads, reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and generally balanced sweetness, though some mention uneven fruit distribution occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cultured skim milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet fruit notes and a mild tang mingle with creamy, slightly lumpy curds and tender fruit pieces, yielding a spoonable texture. Commonly consumed straight from the cup or paired with granola, toast, and salads, reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and generally balanced sweetness, though some mention uneven fruit distribution occasionally.
Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Pineapple Fruit Preparation: Pineapple, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Fruit Juice Concentrate (for Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.
Check Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Daisy Brand Cottage Cheese With Strawberries
SPAM With Real HORMEL Bacon, 7 G Protein per Serving, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Where to buy
Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


