Is Daisy Cottage Cheese, with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat Minimum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cottage Cheese: Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Pineapple Fruit Preparation: Pineapple, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check Daisy Cottage Cheese, with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat Minimum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daisy Cottage Cheese, with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat Minimum is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping