Is Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A squeezable sour cream with a mildly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture that dispenses easily for dolloping, spreading or stirring. Commonly used on tacos, baked potatoes, nachos, soups and in dips; reviewers often note convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about cap leakage or slightly thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

“why”

Why does Siri say one thing and spoonful say another? I am VERY allergic to gluten and wheat, I have not been diagnosed but I recently made guacamole using daisy light squeeze sour cream, and onion powder, my legs inches so bad I scratched them until they bled. Sorry for the gory details but I’m losing weight out of fear. Can anyone help me?

mattewaage
mattewaageNov 23, 2022

Where to buy

Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep