Is Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 8oz is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep