Is Daisy Sour Cream French Onion Dip, 16 oz Tub (Refrigerated) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated tub delivers a creamy, smooth dip with a pronounced onion-savory flavor and mild tang. Thick, scoopable texture suits chips, raw vegetables, crackers, sandwiches and baked potatoes. Customers often note consistent creaminess and balanced onion taste, while some reviews mention it leans milder than homemade alternatives in party settings occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, DRIED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Daisy Sour Cream French Onion Dip, 16 oz Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Daisy Sour Cream French Onion Dip, 16 oz Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish