Is Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Sharp cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, sauce-coated pasta texture; reviewers often praise its comfort-food taste and convenience for quick weeknight meals. Many describe it as smooth and satisfying, though some note occasional graininess. Common uses include as a main, side dish, or base for added vegetables and proteins, and reheating.

Description
Sharp cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, sauce-coated pasta texture; reviewers often praise its comfort-food taste and convenience for quick weeknight meals. Many describe it as smooth and satisfying, though some note occasional graininess. Common uses include as a main, side dish, or base for added vegetables and proteins, and reheating.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Rice pasta (white rice, brown rice), sugars [maltodextrin (corn, potato)], sea salt, corn starch, yeast extract, natural flavour, annatto and paprika extracts (colour), sunflower lecithin, torula yeast, spice.
Check Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


