Is Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole algal flour

whole algal flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced, vacuum-packed cheese slices offer a mild, cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenience and meltability but frequently note a slightly processed taste and occasional rubbery mouthfeel; packaging durability and consistent slice size are often mentioned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vegan Natural Flavors, Konjac Gum, Cane Sugar, Whole Algal Flour, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Fruit, Vegetable Juice (Color), Vegan Enzyme, Annatto (Color), Inactive Yeast, Filtered Water, Inactive Yeast

Check Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping