Is Daiya Chocolate Fudge Crunch 4 Bars Non-dairy Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Frozen .dessert (water, Coconut Cream, Cane Sugar, Fudge Swirl (tapioca Syrup, Water, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Guar Gum, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Tamarind Seed Gum, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Coating (dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Pumpkin Seeds). Contains: Coconut.

Check Daiya Chocolate Fudge Crunch 4 Bars Non-dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Daiya Chocolate Fudge Crunch 4 Bars Non-dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go